Table of contents:
Video: Plum Oil: Benefits And Uses For Beauty
Fruits and super foods play an important role not only in our eating habits, but also in the beauty routine! So, after macadamia oil, another natural product is emerging as the new miracle and multi-use skincare. Here is a quick breakdown of plum oil and all its virtues for the skin and hair!
Benefits of plum oil for hair and skin
Even if the exact origin of the plum tree remains rather unclear, the vegetable oil of plum is made from Ente plums, generally resulting from a hybridization between a plum of Morocco and a plum of Garonne. Still called Prune Almond oil, this plant substance is an excellent anti-oxidant used for cosmetic and food purposes. After drying and peeling the kernels of the prunes, the amendments are crushed and pressed in a screw press until a virgin oil is obtained, decanted and filtered. The process does not include any solvents or chemicals, which makes this oil a natural and organic product. The oil contains only:
- saturated fatty acids
- monounsaturated fatty acids
- polyunsaturated fatty acids
- Vitamin E
Basic properties and uses on the skin
Very rich in oleic acid (a fatty acid naturally present in human sebum), plum oil strengthens the skin's hydrolipidic film, while making dry and irritated skin softer. It nourishes the skin deeply by strengthening its cell membranes. Its richness in vitamin E gives it anti-oxidant properties neutralizing free radicals, which makes it more powerful than argan oil. It represents an excellent natural anti-aging treatment that successfully fights against the first signs of aging.
Its particular aroma is also to be added to the long list of properties. Gourmet and hard to overlook, its scent recalls several ingredients such as plum, almond and frangipane. Used pure or in cosmetic products, this oil is good for revitalizing your skin and hair. How to use it to get the most out of it? To counteract wrinkles, massage a few drops on the desired areas each morning and evening. Ditto for dry and fragile skin.
How to use prune almond oil in cooking?
As we mentioned to you, plum vegetable oil is very rich in oleic acid, which makes it possible to compare it to olive oil. The only difference, however, is the smell. That of plum oil has absolutely nothing to do with the aroma of olive oil. We therefore use plum oil to garnish our salads and cold desserts! Its cooking is strongly discouraged.
Plum oil for dry and brittle hair
On wet hair, used as a serum before shampooing, plum vegetable oil turns into a miracle elixir that sublimates and tames rebellious hair. Being very beneficial for dry skin, plum oil is arguably very nourishing for dry and brittle hair. You can therefore always rely on its famous fatty acids to take good care of your weakened hair. So apply as a mask before your usual shampoo on your ends and lengths. Leave on for a few and rinse.
Tip: you can combine it with other plant substances, such as shea butter or jojoba butter.
Prune almond oil for your cosmetic recipes
Certainly, the combination of its miracle properties and its delicious smell that makes the vegetable oil of plum so attractive and suitable for the preparation of various home treatments. Whether for the face, hair or body, this oil is simply ideal for flavoring your recipes. Among them, we find lip and body scrubs with sugar, face creams or even balms and hair masks. Tip: Prune almond oil goes as well with sugar as it does with other vegetable oils, such as coconut and hazelnut oil.
Precautions to take
To avoid any kind of unpleasant surprises, it is better to carry out a test on a small part of your skin before consuming or to add vegetable oil in one of your cosmetic preparations. If in doubt, ask your doctor for advice. Note: it is advisable to opt for a product whose label says "first cold pressing".
Is your plum oil comedogenic or not?
As a general rule, the comedogenic number of vegetable oils represents a scale from 0 (non-comedogenic) to 5 (very comedogenic). Depending on its composition and storage, each oil becomes more or less comedogenic. To avoid this oxidation, your beauty oil requires good storage: a tightly closed bottle and storage in a cold and dark place. As for plum oil, it is considered low comedogenic.