Table of contents:
Video: Witch Hazel Water - How To Use It Safely?
Hamamelis virginiana is a plant which is becoming more and more popular among adherents of natural medicine. You can find it in the form of witch hazel water, witch hazel floral water, or witch hazel lotion which are used to relieve a variety of skin conditions. This is all thanks to its anti-inflammatory and hemostatic properties. The benefits of witch hazel are a lot, but that doesn't necessarily mean that this ingredient is safe for your skin. Read on to learn more about the plant's health claims and how to safely use it as a natural remedy.
Witch hazel water - what exactly is it?
We are sure that some part of you has never heard of this plant, but for others it is a well-known product. In fact, the most important question is: "Do you know how to use it?" ". So, to explain it to you, we will first start with a little review of the Hamamelis virginiana plant.
Witch hazel is a shrub native to North America. It has been used for centuries by Native Americans as a remedy for various skin problems. The leaves and bark of the plant contain 8% to 12% tannins. These are the active ingredients, to which the astringent, anti-inflammatory and hemostatic effects of the plant are attributed. And as for witch hazel water, it is a liquid that is distilled from dried leaves, bark and partially dormant witch hazel twigs.
The benefits of witch hazel
When applied to the skin, witch hazel water has the potential to relieve irritation, injury, and inflammation. Here are some of the most common uses for this American shrub:
Astringent and antibacterial, witch hazel water reduces excess sebum and helps treat acne and tighten pores. The idea behind witch hazel for the treatment of acne is that it can act as an astringent in drying up acne pimples.
Conditions Some research suggests that topical application of witch hazel to sensitive skin may be of benefit in the treatment of inflamed, irritated, or damaged skin. In fact, witch hazel has been shown to suppress erythema - a redness of the skin caused by injury or irritation. You can also use it to soothe the skin in cases of eczema, psoriasis, and rosacea. In these cases, gently press on the skin. Do not rub it, as this can cause further irritation. Using a witch hazel lotion is also a good idea. Apply it to the skin following the directions on the label.
Witch hazel is often used as a natural remedy to relieve the pain and discomfort caused by hemorrhoids. Water made with an extract of the plant is usually added to a cloth or cotton ball and applied directly to the affected area to soothe the skin. Plus, it has hemostatic properties, which means witch hazel can stop possible bleeding.
Scalp Sensitivity Scalp
sensitivity can be caused by a number of factors, from cosmetic hair treatments to skin conditions, such as psoriasis or seborrheic dermatitis. Applying a little witch hazel to your scalp before washing your hair can help treat sensitivity and relieve symptoms.
Due to its ability to decrease inflammation and act as an astringent, witch hazel is sometimes used to treat sore throat. Boil one teaspoon (5 ml) of witch hazel in 240 ml of water for about 10 minutes. Then gargle with the mixture.
How to use witch hazel water safely?
Most people can use witch hazel safely without any risk or unwanted side effects. The caveat is that witch hazel water, like any cosmetic that applies to the skin, may not be effective for everyone. If you are trying witch hazel for the first time, it is a good idea to test it on a small area of skin away from your face, such as the inner side of your arm. In a few days, if you don't see any redness, rash, or dryness, you can use it daily. In addition, orally, you can take up to 3 to 4 teaspoons (15 to 20 ml) of witch hazel per day. Ingestion of large amounts may cause stomach irritation and vomiting.
Witch hazel hydrosol beauty tips
Witch hazel hydrosol is actually water loaded with aromatic compounds from the plant, obtained at the same time as essential oils. This happens during the steam distillation of plants. Hydrosols are also called “floral waters” when the part of the distilled plant is the flower. Here's how to use it:
- Tonic for irritated skin - mix 15% witch hazel hydrosol with 60% lemon balm hydrosol, 5% vegetable glycerin and 10% liquid aloe vera.
- Face tonic - mix 40% witch hazel hydrosol with 60% rose water.
- Aftershave Tonic - mix 40% witch hazel hydrosol with 60% rosemary hydrosol.
- Prepare a cold compress to treat bruises on the skin, bruises and sunburns.